Dr. James Stowitts
Dr. James Stowitts
Last updated: Jul 8, 2007

Dr. James Stowitts

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1356451256

Dr. James Stowitts DDS

Dentist

He is located at 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Suite 101B in Scottsdale, AZ 85250. Can help patients with the following: Bleeding Gums, Dental Implants, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Laser, Teeth Whitening, Veneers. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1356451256. Appointment can be made via the phone number (480) 998-2233. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. James Stowitts, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. James Stowitts.

  • Bleeding Gums
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Pericoronitis
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Veneers

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. James Stowitts as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona

Network data as of Jun 29, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) HMO · Gold Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) HMO · Silver Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) HMO · Gold Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) HMO · Silver Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Neighborhood (7 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Neighborhood (7 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Neighborhood (7 plan variants) HMO · Gold Neighborhood Accepting new patients
AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Neighborhood (7 plan variants) HMO · Silver Neighborhood Accepting new patients

Dental plans

BEST Life

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

BEST Life plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BEST Life Essential Basic Dental Plan PPO · Low In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Essential Value Dental Plan PPO · Low In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Preferred Dental Plan PPO · High In Network Accepting new patients
BEST Life Superior Dental Plan PPO · High In Network Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Cigna Dental Family + Pediatric PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Cigna Dental Pediatric PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

Delta Dental of Arizona

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Delta Dental of Arizona plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Delta Dental Essential Plan - Family or Child Only PPO · Low Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier Accepting new patients
Delta Dental Select Plan - Family or Child Only PPO · High Delta Dental PPO Accepting new patients

Humana

Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Humana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - High PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY

Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
TruAssure Basic Adult or Child Dental Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
TruAssure Preferred Adult or Child Dental Plan PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
TruAssure Preventive Dental Plan PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Smile Now Arizona - No Waiting Period PPO PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. James Stowitts is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Payments received

Drug payment

Dentsply $20

Other

Food and Beverage $20

Affiliated practices

Alpers Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
7500 East Mcdonald Drive
Scottsdale, 85250 AZ
(480) 998-2233

Looking for more Dentists?

There are 7 other dentists in this region.

Dr. Christopher William Fowler
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101B 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Robert L. Dicus
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101B 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Samantha Lynn Holder
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 110 7595 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Bradley Xavier Demark
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101B 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Daniel Gold
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 5900 North Granite Reef Road Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Frevent Navere Millet
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 8440 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ
Dr. Ronald Charles Russo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101B 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Scottsdale, 85250, AZ

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. James Stowitts accept insurance?

Dr. James Stowitts is listed in-network for 23 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona, BEST Life, Cigna Healthcare, Delta Dental of Arizona, Humana, TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. James Stowitts treat?

Dr. James Stowitts provides treatment for Bleeding Gums, Dental Implants, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Laser, Teeth Whitening, Veneers. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. James Stowitts?

Dr. James Stowitts's office is located at 7500 East Mcdonald Drive Suite 101B in Scottsdale, AZ 85250.

Does Dr. James Stowitts have affiliation with practices?

Dr. James Stowitts is affiliated with Alpers Family & Cosmetic Dentistry.